Mississauga Sailing Club

2016 Race Results

Spring Thursday Series

Fleet 1

RankFleetClassSailNoHelmNameUSPN*May-19Jun-2June-16July-10 R2 subJuly-31 R2 subTotalNett
1 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10962 Mike Duncan 91.6 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 7.0
2 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10963 Dave Pugh 91.6 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.3 OOD 11.3 11.3
3 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10977 Rob Wierdsma 91.6 3.0 3.0 OOD 3.0 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
4 Fleet 1 CL16 1882 Zbigniew Dudek 93.6 6.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 4.0 OOD 4.0 30.0 30.0
5 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 4601 Dave Haight 91.6 6.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
6 Fleet 1 CL16 801 Tony Bertrum 93.6 6.0 DNC 8.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 DNC 31.0 31.0
7 Fleet 1 CL16 2679 Gary McIlroy 93.6 6.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
8 Fleet 1 CL16 558 Shelley Richards 93.6 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 33.0 33.0
9 Fleet 1 CL16 1853 Elizabeth & Brian 93.6 6.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 5.0 34.0 34.0
10 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 4675 Mike Dale 91.6 6.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 OOD 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 36.0
11 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 3948 Matt Cooper 91.6 6.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 OOD 7.0 DNC 36.0 36.0

Fleet 2

RankFleetClassSailNoHelmNameUSPN*May-19Jun-2June-16July-10 R2 subJuly-31 R2 subTotalNett
1 Fleet 2 VX One 212 Dave Tebbit 77.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 3.0 7.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
2 Fleet 2 Buccaneer 5228 Bruce Buckingham 86.9 6.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 21.0 21.0
3 Fleet 2 Albacore 3401 Ross Thompson 90.3 6.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 3.0 33.0 33.0
4 Fleet 2 Hunter 146 146 George Murray 99.0 6.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 OOD 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 36.0
5 Fleet 2 SR-21 86 Martin Sibileau 81.7 5.0 10.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 36.0
5 Fleet 2 SR-21 68 Fred Sonnenberg 81.7 5.0 OOD 10.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 36.0
7 Fleet 2 Hunter 170 404 John Elsebroek 92.7 6.0 OOD 10.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 36.0 36.0
8 Fleet 2 Buccaneer 5244 Neil Travail 86.9 6.0 DNC 9.0 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 36.0
8 Fleet 2 Petral 528 Roy Greenwood 115.6 6.0 DNC 9.0 OOD 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 36.

 

Summer Thursday Series

Fleet 1

RankFleetClassSailNoHelmNameUSPNJune-30 R1June-30 R2July-21Aug-4*Aug-11TotalNett
1 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10977 Rob Wierdsma 91.6 1.0 1.0 7.0 DNC 11.0 DNS 2.0 22.0 22.0
2 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 4606 Dave Haight 91.6 2.0 4.0 3.0 OOD 12.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 31.0 31.0
3 Fleet 1 CL16 2679 Gary McIlroy 93.6 3.0 3.0 7.0 DNC 11.0 DNS 10.0 DNC 34.0 34.0
4 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10962 Mike Duncan 91.6 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 1.0 12.0 DNC 3.0 39.0 39.0
5 Fleet 1 CL16 558 Shelley Richards 93.6 11.0 DNSO 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 1.0 42.0 42.0
6 Fleet 1 CL16 801 Tony Bertrum 93.6 7.0 8.0 6.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 43.0 43.0
7 Fleet 1 CL16 2496 J. Fuller - L.Rowe 93.6 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 10.0 DNC 44.0 44.0
8 Fleet 1 CL16 1882 Zbigniew Dudek 93.6 11.0 DNS 6.0 7.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
9 Fleet 1 CL16 1853 Elizabeth & Brian 93.6 11.0 DNS 9.0 7.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 49.0 49.0
10 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 1183 Alan Corrance 91.6 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 9.0 OOD 51.0 51.0
10 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 7673 Mark Taylor 91.6 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 9.0 OOD 51.0 51.0
12 Fleet 1 CL16 2412 Ed Dragosits 93.6 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 11.0 OOD 10.0 DNC 51.0 51.0

Fleet 2

RankFleetClassSailNoHelmNameUSPNJune-30 R1June-30 R2July-21Aug-4*Aug-11TotalNett
1 Fleet 2 Albacore 3401 Ross Thompson 90.3 4.0 5.0 7.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 22.0 22.0
2 Fleet 2 VX One 212 Dave Tebbit 77.0 11.0 DNS 2.0 6.0 DNS 1.0 9.0 DNS 29.0 29.0
3 Fleet 2 SR-21 76 Dave Daniel 81.7 5.0 7.0 7.0 DNC 6.0 10.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
4 Fleet 2 Force 5 141 Mike Dale 95.4 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 3.0 5.0 37.0 37.0
5 Fleet 2 Hunter 170 404 John Elsebroek 92.7 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 10.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
6 Fleet 2 Buccaneer 5228 Bruce Buckingham 86.9 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 2.0 11.0 DNS 10.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
7 Fleet 2 Buccaneer 5244 Neil Travail 86.9 6.0 10.0 DNS 8.0 OOD 12.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
8 Fleet 2 SR-21 68 Fred Sonnenberg 81.7 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 3.0 12.0 DNC 9.0 DNSO 47.0 47.0
9 Fleet 2 Buccaneer 5244 Dave Haight 86.9 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 6.0 48.0 48.0
10 Fleet 2 Force 5 NA Emma Dale 95.4 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 11.0 DNS 7.0 48.0 48.0
11 Fleet 2 SR-21 87 Alan Anderson 81.7 11.0 OOD 10.0 OOD 7.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 50.0 50.0
12 Fleet 2 Lightning 7674 Scott Caple 87 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 11.0 DNS 10.0 DNC 51.0 51.0
12 Fleet 2 Catalina 16.5 858 Henry Furlott 96.3 12.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 11.0 OOD 10.0 DNC 51.0 51.0

 

Fall Thursday Series

Fleet 1

RankFleetClassSailNoHelmNameAug-28 R1Aug-28 R2Aug-28 R3* Sept-1Sept-4 R1Sept-4 R2Sept-4 R3Sept-4 R4Sept-8* Sept-11 R1Sept-11 R2Sept-11 R3Sept-15Sept-25 R1Sept-25 R2TotalNett
1 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10962 Mike Duncan 1.0 2.0 (10.0 DNS) (11.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 2.0 50.0 29.0
2 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10963 Dave Pugh (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 1.0 1.2 OOD 1.2 OOD 1.2 OOD 1.2 OOD 1.0 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 1.0 62.8 40.8
3 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10977 Rob Wierdsma (10.0 DNS) 1.0 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 5.0 92.0 71.0
4 Fleet 1 CL16 801 Tony Bertrum 4.0 6.0 (10.0 DNS) 8.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 DNS 6.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 (11.0) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 96.0 75.0
5 Fleet 1 CL16 2679 Gary McIlroy 4.5 OOD 4.5 OOD 4.5 OOD 2.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 97.5 77.5
6 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 4606 Dave Haight (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 (12.0 DNC) 6.0 7.0 115.0 92.0
7 Fleet 1 CL16 558 Shelley Richards (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 10.0 DNS 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 6.0 120.0 98.0
8 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 8745 Cathy & Angelo 7.0 7.0 (10.0 DNS) (11.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 10.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 120.0 99.0
9 Fleet 1 CL16 1853 Elizabeth & Brian (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 5.0 5.0 4.0 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC (12.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 123.0 100.0
10 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 3948 Matt Cooper (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 6.0 OOD 6.0 OOD 6.0 OOD 6.0 OOD 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC (12.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 127.0 104.0
11 Fleet 1 CL16 2412 Ed Dragosits 10.0 OOD 10.0 OOD 10.0 OOD (11.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC (12.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 128.0 105.0

Fleet 2

RankFleetClassSailNoHelmNameAug-28 R1Aug-28 R2Aug-28 R3* Sept-1Sept-4 R1Sept-4 R2Sept-4 R3Sept-4 R4Sept-8* Sept-11 R1Sept-11 R2Sept-11 R3Sept-15Sept-25 R1Sept-25 R2TotalNett
1 Fleet 2 VX One 212 Dave Tebbit 2.0 3.5 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 47.5 34.5
2 Fleet 2 Albacore 3401 R. Thompson 3.0 3.5 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) (5.0) 3.0 46.5 35.5
3 Fleet 2 Buccaneer 5228 Bruce Buckingham 5.0 5.0 2.0 6.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 84.0 64.0
4 Fleet 2 Mirror 5121 Arek Kanewski 8.0 10.0 DNS 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNF 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC (12.0 DNC) 9.0 9.0 115.0 92.0
5 Fleet 2 Buccaneer 5244 Neil Travail 10.0 DNS 9.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNSO 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC (12.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 121.0 98.0
6 Fleet 2 SR-21 76 Dave Daniel 6.0 8.0 (10.0 DNS) 8.0 OOD 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 OOD 8.0 OOD 8.0 OOD (12.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 120.0 98.0
7 Fleet 2 SR-21 68 Fred Sonnenberg (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC (12.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 124.0 101.0
8 Fleet 2 Force 5 141 Mike Dale (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 123.0 101.0

 

Sunday Series

Fleet 1

RankFleetClassSailNoHelmNameUSPNJune-26July-10 R1July-24July-31 R1Aug-7*Aug-14TotalNett
1 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10962 Mike Duncan 91.6 1.3 OOD 1.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 13.3 6.3
2 Fleet 1 CL16 801 Tony Bertrum 93.6 3.0 3.0 6.0 DNC (7.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 DNC 28.0 21.0
3 Fleet 1 CL16 558 Shelley Richards 93.6 5.0 (8.0 DNC) 3.0 7.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 33.0 25.0
4 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 4606 Dave Haight 91.6 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 36.0 27.0
5 Fleet 1 CL16 1853 Elizabeth & Brian 93.6 6.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 5.0 (7.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 34.0 27.0
6 Fleet 1 CL16 1882 Zbigniew Dudek 93.6 (8.0 DNSO) 6.0 OOD 6.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 37.0 29.0
7 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 10977 Rob Wierdsma 91.6 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 38.0 30.0
8 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 8745 Cathy & Angelo 91.6 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 3.0 40.0 31.0
9 Fleet 1 CL16 2679 Gary McIlroy 93.6 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 DNC 40.0 31.0
10 Fleet 1 Wayfarer 3948 Matt Cooper 91.6 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 OOD 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 42.0 33.0

Fleet 2

RankFleetClassSailNoHelmNameUSPNJune-26July-10 R1July-24July-31 R1Aug-7*Aug-14TotalNett
1 Fleet 2 VX One 212 Dave Tebbit 77.0 1.0 (7.0 DNS) 1.0 7.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNC 23.0 16.0
2 Fleet 2 Albacore 3401 R. Thompson 90.3 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 6.0 DNC 26.0 18.0
3 Fleet 2 Buccaneer 5228 Bruce Buckingham 86.9 (9.0 DNC) 2.5 AVER 6.0 DNC 3.0 7.0 DNC 2.0 29.5 20.5
4 Fleet 2 Hunter 170 404 John Elsebroek 92.7 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 FOC 6.0 5.3 OOD 38.3 29.3
5 Fleet 2 SR-21 76 Dave Daniel 81.7 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 41.0 32.0
6 Fleet 2 SR-21 68 Fred Sonnenberg 81.7 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 OOD 42.0 33.0
7 Fleet 2 Flying Scott 5637 Dave McDougall 89.6 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 OOD 6.0 DNC 42.0 33.0
8 Fleet 2 Melges C-16 632 Cathy & Angelo Petrolito 87.8 7.0 (8.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 41.0 33.0

 

 

Club Champion Qualifying Race Summary  
Note: 4 of the 5 predetermined races must be raced in order to qualify    
Helm Spring Summer Fall Sunday Moe Fraser Total Qualifying Races Total Series Points
Mike Duncan 1st 4th 1st 1st - 4 7
Dave Pugh 2nd 13th 2nd 35th - 2 52
Rob Wierdsma 3rd 1st 3rd 7th - 2 14
Dave Tebbit 1st 2nd 1st 1st - 4 5
Bruce Buckingham 2nd 6th 3rd 3rd - 3 14
Ross Thompson 3rd 1st 2nd 2nd - 3 8
Dave Haight   2nd     -    
Gary McIlroy   3rd 5th 9th -    
Dav Daniel   3rd     -    
Tony Bertram     4th   -